Privacy Policy

Dejavu works to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services. For that reason, we have a policy setting out how your personal data is going to be processed and protected. Any changes made to this privacy policy can be found on this page.

This privacy policy sets out how Dejavu Shoes uses and protects any information that you give Dejavu Shoes when you use this website. Dejavu Shoes is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Dejavu Shoes may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Personal data

We are responsible for all personal data (such as your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, etc.) that you provide to us, that we obtain through purchases, when you make orders, subscribe to our newsletter, or when you create an account at dejavu.shoes.

How do we use your personal data?

 We use the information that we collect to fulfill our commitments to you and to be able to provide you with the service that you expect. This includes sending you information and offers for marketing purposes. In order to provide you with relevant offers and other content, we may analyze your personal data. we will only keep that data, however, for as long as necessary to carry out our services to you or as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be deleted. 

Who has access to the data?

We never sell, pass on, or trade your data to third parties or third party applications for marketing purposes outside Dejavu. Data that is forwarded to third parties is only used to meet Dejavu’s commitments to our customers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

There are two types of cookies: permanent & temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are saved as a file on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 12 months. Session cookies are saved temporarily and vanish when you close your browser session.

We might use permanent cookies to store your choice of pages or your details if you select “Remember me” when you sign in.

We might use session cookies when you use the product filter function or wishlist and to check if you are signed in. 

You can easily delete cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle/delete cookies, please check under “Help” in your browser. You can choose to disable them, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device.

Please notice that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all the features of the Dejavu website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at orders@dejavu.shoes

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Cairo.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Third-Party Cookies

The use of third-party cookies is to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics or Core Metrics. The cookies used are permanent and temporary (session) cookies. The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 24 months. 

Links

 The dejavu.shoes website may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision or control. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or for the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for you and our visitors to find more information about specific subjects in a convenient matter.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store:

Cookie NameCookie Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared. 
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.


Copyright

The content of this website is copyright-protected and is the property of Dejavu Shoes™.